Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Bathwaters, a trading name of Bath Waters Ltd and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@bathwaters.com
  • Telephone: 0330 0586 479
  • Address: Bathwaters, Unit D, Davis Road Industrial Park, David Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1TQ.

What personal information do we collect from you?

In the course of providing e-commerce facilities on our website we collect the following information from you in order to fulfil your order:

  • Your full name;
  • Your full address including postcode;
  • Your telephone contact details; and
  • Your email address.

You are able to contact us by telephone to submit an order for any of our products. In these circumstances we may collect your payment card details in addition to the above information in order to process your order. It is to be noted that we will not store your payment card details by way of call recording or otherwise.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We process your personal information (i.e. collect, store and use your personal information) primarily to fulfil your order for one of our products and to be able to dispatch your order. The processing and dispatching of your order will include providing customer service in the event that you have an enquiry and to facilitate the delivery of your order.

We use your personal information to send email marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you consent to this use.

It is to be noted that you can object, at any time, to your personal information being used by us for direct marketing purposes. Each marketing email will include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

What is our lawful basis for handling your personal information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we must have a lawful basis to legally handle your personal information. The lawful basis that we rely upon are as follows:

  1. Contract – to take steps, at your request, to enter into a contract to fulfil your order and to perform our obligation under the contract (i.e. to deliver your order);
  2. Legal obligation – to share personal information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies if required to do so by law;
  3. Legitimate interests – to use your personal information to share your personal information with third party professional service providers that we engage and to share your personal information with our successor(s) in the event of a merger or acquisition; and
  4. Consent – to send you direct marketing emails about similar products and services which may be of interest to you.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need the above basic personal information in order for us to provide our services to you and process your order for our products. In the event that you do not provide us with the basic personal information we require to provide services to you we will not be able to fulfil your order and, in some cases, we may be unable to appropriately respond to your enquiries, for example, if you fail to provide basic personal information when submitting an enquiry form on our website.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with third party delivery companies that we engage to deliver your order. The personal information that we share with third party delivery companies is limited to what is necessary in order for them to deliver your order to the right address and to right person.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and regulatory bodies such as HMRC when required to do so by law.

We may engage the services of professional advisers such as compliance consultants, lawyers and accountants who may be given access to your personal information in order to provide their services to us. We will ensure that your personal information is protected by obtaining a written undertaking of confidentiality from the professional service providers.

In the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition we may share your personal information with the organisation(s) that acquire or merge with our business and/or their professional advisers in the course of the acquisition or merger transaction and thereafter. In such circumstances the latter organisation will be required to use your personal information in the same ways described in this privacy policy.

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years from the date we process your order. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a legal claim against us within the six-year limitation period. After the six-year storage period we will securely erase your personal information if you have objected to receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you consent to direct marketing and do not subsequently exercise your right to object or unsubscribe to our marketing emails, we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe. In other words, we will store your personal information indefinitely for direct marketing purposes until you change your marketing preference. It is to be noted that we will minimise the personal information we store about you to what is necessary for us to continue communicating relevant direct marketing communications to you by email.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you (i.e. fulfilling your order). We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel your order or once we complete fulfilment of your order.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time. This includes the right to object the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word or request that your personal information be ported to another controller.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.